Home / Workout Routines / IFBB / Chris Cormier’s Workout Routine and Diet Plan

Chris Cormier’s Workout Routine and Diet Plan

Quick Stats:

Full Name: Broderick Christopher Cormier
Nickname: The Real Deal
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Date of Birth: August 19th, 1967
Place of Birth: Palm Spring, California, USA
Height: 5’9
Off Season Weight: 285 lbs
Competition Weight: 252 lbs
Chest: 52″
Legs: 30 – 33″
Arms: 22″
Calves: 21″
Waist: 32″

Chris Cormier 38

Chris Cormier DIET PLAN:

The “Real Deal” came up in the Mecca of bodybuilding in California Gold’s Gym during the most impressive era yet, the 90’s. He built his physique through old-school hard work and really grind it out to become a top 3 finalists at the Mr. Olympia!

As noted earlier, Chris really does keep is basic and stick to what works for his body.

Meal 1 – 8-10 egg whites, 1 cup oatmeal

Meal 2 – 10 oz chicken breast with brown rice and brocolli

Meal 3 – Post-Workout whey isolate shake

Meal 4 – 12 oz of beef with backed potato and green salad

Meal 5 – 10 oz of chicken breast with 1/2 cup brown rice

Meal 6 – 10 eggs whites or protein shake


Without question, Chris is one of the strongest bodybuilders to ever have a pro card. Heavy, compound exercises is what sculpted his final physique and help him create his un-matched x-frame. Old fashioned hard work built the winning body!

He used basics such as deadlifts, bench, squats, rows, presses to build his body. Here is a classic shoulder program.

Overhead Presses – 4 sets, 6-10 reps

Wide-Grip Upright Rows – 4 sets, 8-12 reps

Seated Dumbbell Lateral Raise – 4 sets, 12-15 reps

Seated Front Raise – 4 sets, 8-12 reps

Shrugs – 5 sets, 8-10 reps (very heavy)

About Admin

Check Also

franco columbu pose

Franco Columbu’s Workout Routine and Diet Plan

Franco Columbu is a former Mr. Olympia winner and a legend in the sport of ...